A- A A+

"Privacy Policy"

2009 Privacy and Security Policy

Arts Upper Hunter Inc collects information from individuals and organisations in order to administer and deliver its programs, and to communicate with its stakeholders, associates and customers. Arts Upper Hunter Inc is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information.
Accordingly, Arts Upper Hunter Inc aims to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) detailed in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other applicable current or future laws relating to privacy, data collection, the access to, the collection of and the use and disclosure of, personal information.

Collection of Information

In order for Arts Upper Hunter Inc to provide its products and services, we may receive and store information that has been provided to us.
Such products and services include:

  • maintaining accurate records of grant applications and acquittals;
  • sending new issues of Artsbark magazine and other material;
  • providing up to date information regarding artists, events and venues; and
  • gathering information for statistical, research and reporting purposes.

Information about you that identifies you is "personal information". Any personal information given to us will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

There is potentially a wide range of personal information that may be collected by us which may include, for example, names, addresses, phone numbers, age, email addresses and any information or opinions about an individuals preferences, habits or activities.

We will only record your e-mail address if you provide it to us. We will only use it for sending you information you have requested about our products and services, or for another use for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list, used for any unauthorised purpose or disclosed without your consent.
Arts Upper Hunter Inc will only collect personal information with the consent of and as provided by the individual to whom the personal information relates. By accessing our website, using our products or services or subscribing for materials, alerts or other information issued by Arts Upper Hunter Inc, consent to collection of personal information is deemed to have been given.

In some cases, personal information may be provided to us by a third party, such as a colleague or friend. We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, which may include asking the party that provided the information to let you know that we have it.

The specific types of information we collect from time to time and the reasons for collecting it may vary depending upon the particular circumstances. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect the personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Further, where lawful and practicable, Arts Upper Hunter Inc will endeavour to do business without requiring an individual to provide personal information. For example, Arts Upper Hunter Inc will not require a person visiting our website to provide personal information unless and until they make a request which requires personal information in order to meet their request. If an individual does not provide Arts Upper Hunter Inc with certain requested information, Arts Upper Hunter Inc may not be able to provide its products or services to that individual.

Arts Upper Hunter Inc may also store and/or collect "cookies" and "clickstream" information automatically from you accessing a Arts Upper Hunter Inc website. Our websites may make use of a feature of Internet web browsers called "cookies", which are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or mobile phone. Cookies are used to maintain session information between your browser and our websites. They enable our system to recognise your browser and provide features to you. Most browsers can notify you when a new cookie is received, or turn off cookies altogether. However, if you turn off the cookies, some features may no longer be available to you. For this reason, we recommend you leave the cookies turned on.

We will only use information obtained via cookies in order to learn about your preferences in relation to our facilities so that we may improve our websites and the services offered through them.
Arts Upper Hunter Inc may from time to time receive and store certain information relating to your use of, and behaviour on, our website. This information is commonly referred to as "clickstream" information. For example, we may record information such as the areas of the website you have accessed, the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your IP address and your browser software. The recording of such information enables us to monitor the areas of our websites that are most popular and to improve sections of the websites accordingly.

Use and Disclosure

Arts Upper Hunter Inc will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless it is required or authorised by law, or it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

Arts Upper Hunter Inc may make personal information available to agencies in circumstances where we are required to do so by law, and in a manner that complies with that law. We also reserve the right to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the NPPs and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of law or in emergency situations.
We may also share 'aggregated' information (at minimum identifier levels of a Census Collection District) with others provided no individual is identifiable from the aggregated information.

From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf to assist Arts Upper Hunter Inc to comply with this Policy and perform its functions and services.

Access and Correction

Arts Upper Hunter Inc will maintain procedures designed to keep its records accurate. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact Arts Upper Hunter Inc at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 02 4992 1033. After notice from you to change personal information, Arts Upper Hunter Inc will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information. Similarly if you wish to have personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information. Please note that Arts Upper Hunter Inc may be unable to supply services to you without certain information.
You have the right of access to your personal information, unless there is a threat to life or health or other people's privacy, the request is frivolous or vexatious, there are legal proceedings in train, negotiations would be prejudiced, access is unlawful, denying access is required or authorised by law, it would prejudice investigation of an unlawful activity or law enforcement or for national security reasons. If access is denied a reason will be given.

Security

Arts Upper Hunter Inc will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal Information will be disposed of securely when it is no longer of use. Security measures used by Arts Upper Hunter Inc include:
• Educating our staff as to their obligations with regards to your personal information.
• Security measures to systems access.
• Only allowing access to personal information to an individual where that individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements.
• Encrypting data during Internet transactions.
• Employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.
• Monitoring email traffic.
• Seeking and acting upon external specialist advice in relation to information security measures.
• Documenting and approving changes to our systems.
While Arts Upper Hunter Inc will take all reasonable steps to keep records of personal information on our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, no organization can absolutely guarantee security. There might be a risk of unauthorised access to your information and Arts Upper Hunter Inc can not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information. Please contact us if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised access to or use of your personal information that you provided to us.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time Arts Upper Hunter Inc may review and update this Policy. Revised versions will be updated on the Arts Upper Hunter Inc website

Resolving privacy issues – contacting us
More information about the NPPs and your privacy rights can be found at the Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint, you can contact us by email addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Nature of this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Policy is not intended to create a legally binding agreement between us and you. This Policy has been created as a guide to our privacy principles, and is not a contractual document. Arts Upper Hunter Inc will act in the interests of compliance with the principles contained in this Policy.